Top Banner
[…] set out in Chapter 153 of the Family Code. It may need to be pointed out to the Court

that the obligation to expand upon the typical rights and duties set out in the usual form

Page 20: Creative Solutions to Rights, Powers and Duties of … Solutions to Rights, Powers and Duties of Parents Barbara D. Nunneley Nunneley Family Law Center 1845 Precinct Line Road, Suite

book orders are insufficient for the special needs child. The Family Code already

provides for a more expansive and detailed order, if required. Section 151.001(a)(11)

states that the Family Code provides that “a parent of a child has ...any...right or duty

existing between a parent and child by virtue of law.” The Code goes on to provide

that when “rendering an order appointing joint managing conservators, the court shall:

(2) specify the rights and duties of each parent regarding the child’s physical

care, support and education;