Top Banner
[…] Page 38: Creating, Attacking and Defending Pre-Marital and … CREATING, ATTACKING AND DEFENDING PRE-MARITAL AND POST-MARITAL AGREEMENTS DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION PROBATE, TRUSTS AND ESTATES SECTION

35 1329083.1

As explained in Martin, undue influence and duress are both questions of fact. For and extensive discussion of the issue, see, Kinser, Pre and Post-Marital Agreements, State Bar of Texas 34th Annual Marriage Dissolution Institute, 2011 (“Kinser”). C. Was the Agreement Unconscionable When Signed? Tex. Fam. Code §§ 4.006(a)(2) and 4.105(a)(2) require that the party contesting any premarital or post-marital agreement must prove that:

“2. the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and before execution of the agreement, that party:

(A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”

Whether the agreement is unconscionable is a matter of law. Tex. Fam. Code §§ 4.006(c) and 4.105(c). As is the case for “voluntariness,” the statute does not define “unconscionable.” In Marsh v. Marsh, 949 S.W. 2nd 734, 741 – 742 (Tex.