Top Banner
[…] However, such rights may be waived by the spouse in a notarized writing which designates a beneficiary and which writing acknowledges the effect of the waiver. A waiver in a premarital agreement is not effective inasmuch as the party is not yet a “spouse.” It is not clear that a ratification of the premarital will cure the problem. However, a provision in the premarital agreement which obligates the prospective spouse to waive such rights can provide the catalyst to get the formal waiver signed after marriage. 10. Waiver of Homestead Rights Article 16, Section 52 of the Texas Constitution grants a surviving spouse potentially a life estate in the homestead: “it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead….” See also, Texas Probate Code § 284. A pre-marital agreement can override these homestead rights. Beck v. Beck, 814 S.W.2d 745 (Tex. 1991); Williams v. Williams, 569 S.W.2d 867 (Tex. 1978).