Top Banner
[…] The parties to a premarital agreement may provide the each party will cooperate with the other in making split gifts from one party’s separate property.

C. Control of Homestead and Other Property While Married Tex. Fam. Code § 5.001 provides that the joinder of both spouses is required to “sell, convey, or encumber the homestead” regardless whether it is community property of separate property. Tex. Fam. Code § 4.003(a)(2) permits parties to contract in a premarital agreement with respect to “the right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber or dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property.”

D. Creditors A spouse’s separate property is not subject to the liabilities of the other spouse unless both spouses are liable under other rules of law. Tex. Fam. Code §3.202(a). However, community property may, under certain circumstances, be subject to the liabilities of either spouse. Tex.