Top Banner
[…] 26 1329083.1

a. Rights and obligations of the parties; b. Ownership, management, disposition and control of property; c. Partition and exchange of property including providing that income from

separate property shall be characterized as separate property; d. Spousal support issues; e. Disposition of property in the event of divorce.

C. Post Marital Agreements – Texas Family Code 1. General. Tex. Fam. Code § 4.101 et seq., contains the statutory provisions for post-marital agreements. Section 4.102 provides:

“At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire. Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes that spouse's separate property. The partition or exchange of property may also provide that future earnings and income arising from the transferred property shall be the separate property of the owning spouse.”

D. Enforceability of Premarital and Post-Marital Agreements Tex. Fam. Code § 4.003 (premarital agreements) and 4.105 (post-marital agreements) contain mirror image provisions concerning the requirements for enforceability of marital property agreements: