Top Banner
[…] Civ. App.--Fort Worth 1980, no writ). Workers Compensation Benefits - The character of workers' compensation benefits is not controlled by the circumstances surrounding the inception of the right to these benefits. See Hicks v. Hicks, 546 S.W.2d 71, 73 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1977, no writ) (compensation for disability for a period after divorce is not community even though the injury may have occurred when the parties were married).

Effective September 1, 2005, in Tex. Fam. Code § 3.008(b) provides in relevant part:

“If a person becomes disabled or is injured, any disability insurance payment or workers' compensation payment is community property to the extent it is intended to replace earnings lost while the disabled or injured person is married. To the extent that any insurance payment or workers' compensation payment is intended to replace earnings while the disabled or injured person is not married, the recovery is the separate property of the disabled or injured spouse.”

q. Contractual Rights Private Life Insurance - McCurdy v. McCurdy, 372 S.W.2d 381 (Tex. Civ. App.--Waco 1963, writ ref'd) held that the inception of title rule applies to life insurance.