Top Banner
[…] See 45 U.S.C.A. § 231m(b)(2) (West 1986). Under the new statute, railroad retirement benefits involve several statutory components. See 45 U.S.C.A. § 231b (West 1986).

Page 17: Creating, Attacking and Defending Pre-Marital and … CREATING, ATTACKING AND DEFENDING PRE-MARITAL AND POST-MARITAL AGREEMENTS DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION PROBATE, TRUSTS AND ESTATES SECTION

14 1329083.1

1986). The "basic component" is described in § 231b(a), and is designed to provide provide benefits equivalent to those under social security. See H.R.Rep. No. 30(I), 30(I), 98th Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1983 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 729, 730-34. Section 231m of the statute provides that "[N]o annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated." Thus, state courts still cannot divide the basic component of of railroad retirement benefits in a divorce. See Kamel v. Kamel, 721 S.W.2d 450, 450, 452 (Tex. App.--Tyler 1986, no writ). n.