insurance is intended to cover the TNC driver regardless of their classification as
an employee, agent, or independent contractor.
Since the issuance of D.13-09-045, the Commission has considered various
damage scenarios where a TNC’s commercial insurance policies might not apply
to cover all damages if there was an incident arising out of providing TNC
services. To understand the significance of these considerations, it will be
necessary to discuss the nature of liability insurance coverage. California
Insurance Code § 108 defines liability insurance to include:
Insurance against loss resulting from liability for injury, fatal
or nonfatal, suffered by any natural person, or resulting fromliability for damage to property, or property interests of othersbut does not include worker's compensation, common carrierliability, boiler and machinery, or team and vehicle insurance.
In D.13-09-045, we used the phrase “commercial liability insurance” which
is synonymous with the phrase “liability insurance” insofar as the expected
intent of the coverage is for alleged tortious conduct. For example, commercial