Top Banner
[…] 2. The Prospect of Sanctions

If Ona Brill and her counsel search for proof that the City of New York had prior written notice of the defect, but cannot uncover it, the possibility of sanctions looms. CPLR 8303-a and Part 130 of the Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts are both relevant in this context.

CPLR 8303-a has limited application,166 but would govern in Brill and the many other personal injury cases in which timeliness issues under CPLR 3212(a) have arisen. CPLR 8303-a(a) applies in cases seeking damages for personal injury,167 property damage168 or wrongful death.169 It provides that if “such an action or claim is commenced or continued by a plaintiff . . . and is found, at any time during the proceedings or information that may serve both the litigants and the entire justice system by uncovering relevant facts”); see also Federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552 et seq.