Top Banner
[…] Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, C8303-a, 77-78 (Supp. 2005). 167 See N.Y. GEN. CONSTR. § 37-a (McKinney 2005) (“‘Personal injury’ includes libel, slander and malicious prosecution; also an assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other actionable injury to the person either of the plaintiff, or of another.”). 168 See N.Y. GEN. CONSTR. § 25-b (McKinney 2005) (“‘Injury to property’ is an actionable act, whereby the estate of another is lessened, other than a personal injury, or the breach of a contract.”). 169 CPLR 8303-a(a) also applies to “an action brought by the individual who committed a crime against the victim of the crime.” See N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS § 5-4.1 (McKinney 2005) (“Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent”).

Page 40: CPLR 3213(a)'s Timing Requirement ... - Brooklyn Law School

2006] CPLR 3212(a)’S TIMING REQUIREMENT 1567