Top Banner
[…] Long Island Jewish Med. Ctr., No. 18591/02, N.Y.L.J., March 1, 2005, at 21 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Nassau County) (denying motion for summary judgment served three days after time period authorized by CPLR 3212(a)). The Dibella court improperly added five days to the period within which motions could be made. See infra notes 32-33, and accompanying text. 30 See supra notes 16-19 and accompanying text. 31 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3212(a) (McKinney 2005). This discussion assumes that there is no good cause to allow the filing of the motion beyond CPLR 3212(a)’s time frame. A prudent lawyer will make this assumption at the outset of virtually every case. 32 CPLR 2103(b)(2) only grants a five-day extension “where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail . . . .” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2103(b)(2) (McKinney 2005). The five-day extension may, however, apply

Page 11: CPLR 3213(a)'s Timing Requirement ... - Brooklyn Law School

1538 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71:4