Top Banner
[…] Div. 3d Dep’t 1990) in support of this conclusion. Levy addressed the twenty-day period in which a party must move to vacate a note of issue if a case is not ready for trial. See also N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 22, § 202.21(e) (2005). This time period, unlike the one in CPLR 3212(a), is measured from the service of a paper. Id. Therefore, Levy properly concluded that CPLR 2103(b)(2)’s five-day period can extend the time within which a party must move to vacate the note of issue. Levy’s reasoning is not, however, applicable to the 120-day period in CPLR 3212(a), which does not begin to run upon the mailing of a paper. 34 CPLR 3402(a) allows a party to “place a case upon the calendar by filing, within ten days after service, with proof of such service two copies of a note of issue with the clerk . . . .” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3402(a) (McKinney 2005).