Top Banner
[…] Page, 794 N.Y.S.2d 406, 406-07 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2005); Espejo, 796 N.Y.S.2d at 163 (late movant, who had access to witness’s testimony at any time, could not establish good cause for delay). 101 N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3116(a) (McKinney 2005). See Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C3116:1 (2005) (discussing caselaw precluding the use of unsigned transcripts in situations where CPLR 3116(a)’s requirements have not been met). “If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3116(a) (McKinney 2005). See, e.g., Ireland v. Geico Corp., 2 A.D.3d 917, 918, 768 N.Y.S.2d 508, 510 (App. Div. 3d Dep’t 2003); Zabari v. City of New York, 242 A.D.2d 15, 17, 672 N.Y.S.2d 332, 333 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 1998); Thomas v.