Top Banner
[…] Flanagan, 24 N.Y.2d at 430-31, 248N.E.2d at 873, 301 N.Y.S.2d at 26; see also CPLR 214-a, commentary C214-a:3 at 603 (Mc-Kinney 1990) (outlining reasons in support of "foreign object" exception).

The courts also carved out an additional exception known as the "continuous treat-ment" doctrine. See Borgia v. City of New York, 12 N.Y.2d 151, 155, 187 N.E.2d 777, 778,237 N.Y.S.2d 319, 321 (1962). The doctrine was later codified in CPLR 214-a which pro-vided that "[a]n action .. .must be commenced within two years and six months ofthe ... last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury orcondition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure." CPLR 214-a (McKinney1990). Furthermore, in situations in which a person is under a disability due to infancy orinsanity at the time of accrual, the statute of limitations may be tolled until the disabilityends. See CPLR 208 (McKinney 1990).