office.
18. Defendants have personally undertaken and/or threaten to continue to personally undertake specific
action so as to deprive and/or violate the constitutional rights of the Plaintiffs.
19. Defendant AMY ACTON is being sued herein in her official capacity.
- 4 -
FACTS
20. Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.13 delegates to the Director of the Ohio Department of Health, amongst
other things, “ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation” and authority “to make special
orders.”
21. Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.352 mandates that “[n]o person shall violate any rule the director of health
or department of health adopts or any order the director or department of health issues under this chapter to
prevent a threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or bioterrorism event.”
22. In turn, Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.99(C) provides that any violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.352
constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor, thus, subjecting any person violating Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.352
to up to 90 days in jail and a $750 fine, or both.