and date.” Director’s Order, at p. 14.
33. To enforce the May 29, 2020 Order, the Ohio Department of Health and its enforcement agents
rely upon Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.352 to punish any violation of “any order the director of or department of
health issues” with subjection to “a misdemeanor of the second degree, which can include a fine of not more
than $750 or not more than 90 days in jail, or both.”
34. To enforce the May 29, 2020 Order, the Ohio Department of Health and its enforcement agents
rely upon Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.56 for the proposition that “boards of health of a general or city health
district . . . shall enforce quarantine and isolation orders.”
35. A true and accurate copy of the May 29, 2020 Director’s Order is attached hereto as Exhibit 1.
- 6 -
36. Pursuant to both past Orders and Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.56, Defendant ERIE COUNTY
GENERAL HEALTH DISTRICT maintains authority to enforce the criminalization of amusement park and