Top Banner
[…] Page 28: COURT OF APPEALS STATE OFNEW YORK INRE:381 ......The NYU ACS discloses that it is a student organization at NYU School of Law and is a campus chapter of the national organization,

1979] (explaining that Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure "den[y] ordinary

distinction between SCA warrants and traditional warrants (see Southwell Decl.

Ex. A (Slip Op. 15_16)).15 Traditional warrants are, by rule and design, directed at

law enforcement and empower law-enforcement officials to search for and seize

the objects of the warrant (CPL 690.05 [2] [a] ("A search warrant is a court order

and process directing a police officer to conduct ... a search of designated

premises ... for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property,

and to deliver any property so obtained to the court which issued the warrant

.... "); Application of us. of Am. for Order Authorizing Installation of Pen

Register or Touch-Tone Decoder & Terminating Trap, 610 F2d 1148, 1154 [3d Cir

citizens and corporations the authority to execute search warrants" in order to