Top Banner
[…] the property of any Indian, not a citizen of the United States” (emphasis added)).

Notably, the Federal government considers the sovereign land of the Seneca

Nation to be separate from the State. Indeed, Congress has defined trade between

the Seneca Nation and the State as “interstate commerce,” rather than intrastate

commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(A) (emphasis added). This delineation is

appropriate because the Seneca Nation has always operated as an autonomous

government, separate and apart from the State and Federal governments. See 25

U.S.C. 4301 (detailing the relationship of the United States and the tribes); see also

18 U.S.C. § 2341(4) (defining the term “State” to mean “a State of the United

States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Virgin

Islands”).

C. This Court has recognized the unique sovereignty of the Seneca Nation.

Although this Court has not addressed the precise issue on appeal, it has

long recognized the sovereignty of the Seneca Nation. For example, in Hastings v.