Top Banner
[…] subjected itself to any form of taxation devised by the State other than that labelled

real property. However, the Seneca Nation negotiated from a position of strength and

would not have willingly subjected itself to the whims of the State. Cf. Felix S.

Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law, 418 (1945 ed.) (discussing the power that

the Seneca Nation wielded at the time it negotiated its treaties).

Indeed, the State, itself, distinguished between taxation of individuals and

taxation of property elsewhere in the same statutory scheme. Notably, in Indian Law

§ 71, the State declined to authorize the “taxation of any Indian or the property of any

Indian, not a citizen of the United States.” Indian Law § 71 (emphasis added). Thus,

with respect to Indian Law § 6, the State could have, and would have made such a

distinction if that was the Legislature’s intent. But, the Legislature drafted a broader

protection from taxation.