Top Banner
[…] except so far as the United States has given its consent”). In the past, the State has

lobbied Congress, unsuccessfully, for greater application of its civil laws on the

sovereign lands of the Seneca Nation. In recognizing the unique status of the Six

Nations of the Iroquois Confederacy, Congress has done no more than grant the

courts of the State concurrent jurisdiction to entertain Indian-to-Indian civil

disputes, should the parties elect to litigate their disputes in the State’s courts rather

than the Seneca Nation’s tribal courts. See 25 U.S.C. § 233. However, in that

same jurisdiction-conferring provision, Congress reiterated the Seneca Nation’s

sovereignty, noting that “nothing herein contained shall be construed as subjecting

the lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York to taxation for

State or local purposes.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, it was understood that the

State (and local) power to tax ceased at the State’s borders with the Seneca Nation.

E. The State enacted consumption taxes on cigarettes sold in the State (but not in the sovereign lands of the Seneca Nation).