Top Banner
[…] Indian Law § 6 (emphasis added).

Moreover, the State’s solemn promise to the Seneca Nation is reflected in

other sections of Indian Law. See Indian Law § 70 (stating that the Seneca Nation

“residing on the Allegany and Cattaraugus reservations shall . . . hold and possess

Page 20: Court of Appeals State of New York · Attorneys for Plaintiffs-Appellants Eric White and Native Outlet . 42 Delaware Avenue, Suite 120 . Buffalo, New York 14202 . Tel.: (716) 849-1333

14

such reservations as a distinct community” (emphasis added)); see also Indian Law

§ 71 (recognizing that the State “shall not authorize the taxation of any Indian or

the property of any Indian, not a citizen of the United States” (emphasis added)).

Notably, the Federal government considers the sovereign land of the Seneca

Nation to be separate from the State. Indeed, Congress has defined trade between

the Seneca Nation and the State as “interstate commerce,” rather than intrastate