Transcript
[…] $769,425.73;10 and (3) determined that the United States had a valid judgment
lien on the Property with a one-year right of redemption to satisfy its tax lien.
8 The order itself provided, that “the defendant, Bank of America, not having appeared or filed a responsive
pleading herein is in default.” Briones’s App. at 32 (emphasis added). “Bank of America” is not a party to this
conflict; during the July 25, 2013 hearing, James Johnson, counsel for Bank of Evansville, stated, “[T]hey
meant Bank of Evansville.” 2013 Hr’g Tr. at 44.
9 Indiana Code section 32-30-10-5 in pertinent part provides that in rendering judgment of foreclosure, the
courts shall “(1) give personal judgment against any party to the suit liable upon any agreement for the
payment of any sum of money secured by the mortgage”; and “(2) order the mortgaged premises . . . to be
sold first before the sale of other property of the defendant.”
10 This amount was calculated as follows: “the principal amount of $738,081.50, plus interest and late