Opinion issued November 21, 2019
[…] Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 150. Standing
“focuses on the question of who may bring an action.” Patterson, 971 S.W.2d at
442. “[S]tanding requires a justiciable injury that gives rise to a real controversy
which judicial action can resolve.” Fin. Comm’n of Tex. v. Norwood, 418 S.W.3d
566, 590–91 (Tex. 2013) (citing Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893
S.W.2d 504, 517–18 (Tex. 1995)). The open courts provision of the Texas
Constitution “contemplates access to courts only for persons who have suffered an
injury.” Norwood, 418 S.W.3d at 590–91 (citing TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All
courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods,
Page 19
19
person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”)). Standing requires
the existence of a controversy between the parties “at every stage of the legal
proceedings.” Williams v. Lara, 52 S.W.3d 171, 184 (Tex. 2001).
While standing concerns who may bring an action, the requirement that