Top Banner
[…] Maryland is more restrictive than otherjurisdictions in applying the doctrine, and the plaintiff failedto allege by clear, specific acts, facts that in law constitutedfraud by the parent corporation.

Page 42: COURT OF APPEALSmsa.maryland.gov/megafile/msa/speccol/sc5300/sc5339/000113/01… · 361 Rowe Boulevard, Annapolis, MD 21401 410-260-1501. Labor and Employment Workers’ Compensation

-42-

The circuit court erred, however, in granting the subsidiarycorporation’s motion for judgment. Under Maryland Code (1976,2007 Repl. Vol.), Corporations and Associations Article § 3-114(f)(1), when there is a consolidation or merger, “thesuccessor is liable for all the debts and obligations of eachnonsurviving corporation.” The telecommunications company’sliability to appellant was set forth in an oral agreement.