U.N. Comm'n on Int'l Trade Law, Guide to Enactmentof the UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross–Border Insolvency, ¶ 89, U.N. Doc A/ CN.9/442 (1997).” In reABC Learning Centres Ltd., 728 F.3d 301, 309 (3d Cir. 2013).
173 Prior to the adoption of chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code in 2005, the Hotchpot Rule was codified underformer Section 508(a).
Section 1532 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
Rule of Payment in Concurrent Proceedings
Without prejudice to secured claims or rights in rem, a creditor who has received payment with respect toits claim in a foreign proceeding pursuant to a law relating to insolvency may not receive a payment for thesame claim in a case under any other chapter of this title [such as, e.g., chapter 11] regarding the debtor, solong as the payment to other creditors of the same class is proportionately less than the payment thecreditor has already received. 11 U.S.C. § 1532.
Section 60 of the CCAA provides:
Credit for recovery in other jurisdictions