Before negotiations begin, the
State must have the property appraised and fix anamount which it believes represents 'justcompensation' for the 'Rroperty. The State mustthen 'make a prompt offer to acquire the propertyfor the full amount so established. In no eventshall such amount be less than the agency's~ p p r o v e d appraisal of the fair market value.'RCW 8.26. I 80(2), (3). We read these provisionsas requiring the State in this case to offer Mr.Costicn $191,200 in just compensation when itreceived this appraisal m August 2001.
Costich Opinion at 9.
By its own terms, RCW 8.26.180 relates only to pre
acquisition activity by the acquiring agency. See RCW
8.26.180(2) ("Real property shall be appraised before the
initiation of negotiations;") RCW 8.26.180(3) ("Before the
initiation of negotiations for real property, the acquiring agency
shall establish an amount which it believes to be just
compensation therefore ....") The DOT met these requirements
prior to the initiation of this condemnation action. CP 26-30.
RCW 8.26.180 does not create a duty for the DOT to
immediately transmit new settlement offers when it receives