Top Banner
[…] That is why in every case we verify that you have been paid the proper rate as it can make thousands of dollars of difference. Note: Permanent benefits are paid weekly, but some benefits may have accrued such that they owe you a lump-sum, plus interest.

Time Missed from Work to Attend Appointments- If you are required to miss work to attend doctors' appointments, physical therapy or other medical appointments then you are to be reimbursed for the time you miss from work. Iowa Code § 85.27(7) provides that when an employee attends medical appointments he/she "shall be paid an amount equivalent to the wages lost at the employee's regular rate of pay for the time

Page 38: Corey J. L. Walker & Erik D. Bair - PRWebww1.prweb.com/prfiles/2013/05/07/10689167/Iowa Workers... · 2013. 5. 7. · Injured Iowans First Fee Schedule™ (Why our Injured Iowans

Corey J. L. Walker & Erik D. Bair

37

the employee is required to leave work. For purposes of this subsection, “day of incapacity to work” means eight hours of accumulated absence from work due to incapacity to work or due to the receipt of services pursuant to this section.