Top Banner
[…] The proceeds of a transfer of the copyright In toto, or of one of the rights inherent in the copyright (whether it is judged to be an outright sale, an exclusive license or a license to use) is taxable as ordinary income. This is true with respect to profes.. sional authors because section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code (formerly sec. 117(a)(l) (A) of the Revenue Act) specifically excludes from the definition of the term "capital asset"-"property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." It is now also true with respect to amateur authors, as well as professional authors, and their donees, because of the so-called Eisenhower amendment, which specifically excludes a. copyright from the definition "capital asset" when it is held by "a. taxpayer whose personal efforts created such