Return to: EPA Administrative Law Reporter 1611 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
[…] have any effect at all down the road on WVCA members’ permits, much less their property values
and treatment obligations.9 These unanswered questions are wholly outside the scope of this
litigation, making WVCA’s interests well outside the scope as well. Because WVCA members’
6 See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2) (“If the Administrator disapproves [state submitted TMDLs], [the
administrator] shall . . . establish such loads for such waters . . . and upon such . . . establishment
the State shall incorporate them into its current plan under subsection (e) of [§ 1313]”); 33 U.S.C.
§ 1313(e) (plans for navigable waters include effluent limitations); see also 40 C.F.R. § 130.5. 7 See W. Va. Code § 22-11-6 (“water quality standards themselves shall not be considered
‘effluent standards or limitation’ . . . and shall not be independently or directly enforced or
implemented except through the development of terms and conditions of a permit issued pursuant
to this article”). 8 See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (state permit programs must issue permits in compliance with effluent
limitations standards set forth at 33 U.S.C. § 1311); 40 C.F.R. § 130.2(h) (providing that WLA, a
type of effluent limitation, is the portion of a TMDL allocated to a point source); W. Va. Code §