Top Banner
[…] none of which have magazine restriction laws, the officer from one of the hundreds of

law enforcement agencies in Colorado observes what he recognizes as a brand new rifle

and several “brand new”-looking “large capacity” magazines with it. Although only a

misdemeanor, this give the officer probable cause to believe a crime is being committed.

This probable cause can be acted on and an arrest effected; the vehicle may be searched

for additional evidence of the crime, the firearm and magazine seized as evidence, the

vehicle impounded pursuant to arrest.

Section 18-12-302 (b) states: “If a person is alleged to have violated subsection (1) of this

section asserts that he or she is permitted to legally possess a large-capacity magazine

pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the prosecution has the burden of proof to

refute the assertion.”

There is nothing in this section that would prevent a zealous law enforcement officer

from making an arrest. In fact the above language is conspicuously obtuse, because our

legal system is already supposed to consider those accused innocent until proven guilty