UNITED STATES TARIFF COMMISSION
[…] D223,539 is as
follows:
The ornamental design for a convertible table for utili~y,
games, and bumper pool, as shown and described • .!±./
U.S. Patent No. 3,711,099
Patents issued pursuant to the provisions of 35 U.S.C. 101 2)
are
normally designated as process patents, mechanical patents,
product
patents, or composition of matter patents, according to the
patentable
element. The item sought to be patented must be (1) novel and
(2) use-
ful to satisfy the requirements of the statute. U.S. Patent
No.
3, 711,099 6/ is a mechanical patent for a convertible table for
"utility,
1/ 35 U.S.C. 171 provides: 171. Patents for designs Whoever
invents any new, original and ornamental design for an
article of manufacture may ~btain a patent therefor, subject to
the conditions and requirements of this title.
The provisions of this title relating to patents for_ inventions
·shall apply to patents for design~, except as otherwise
provided.
Y It is the appearance itself, no matter how caused, that is the
patentable element. Gorham Mfg. Co. v. White (81 US 511).
3} The term(s) of a design patent are provided for in 35 U.S.C.
173~ I/ U.S. Patent No. D223,539 is reproduced in appendix A. 2J 35
U.S.C. 101 provides:
101. Inventions patentable Whoever invents or discovers any new
and useful process, machine,
manufacture, or composition of matter, or a:ny new and useful
improve-ment thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the
conditions and requirements of this title.
§.! U.S. Patent No. 3,711,099 is reproduced in appendix A.
-
A-7
games, and bumper pool." The term of such a patent normally runs
for a
period of 17 years from the date of issuance; :!/ however, in
this case,
the assignee filed a terminal disclaimer whereby that portion of
the