Top Banner
[…] Washington State Health Care Authority <www.hca.wa.gov/about-hca/shared-decision-making-putting-patients-values-forefront-health-care>.672 Washington State Health Care Authority, “Patient Decision Aids” (last visited 11 February 2019), online: Washington State Health Care Authority <www.hca.wa.gov/about-hca/healthier-washington/patient-decision-aids-pdas>.673 California Hospital Consent Manual, p. 1.1, online (pdf ): California Hospital Association <http://www.calhospital.org/sites/main/files/file-attachments/consent2016_webpreview_0.pdf>.674 California Code of Regulations, 22 CCR tit 22, § 72052 [CCR].675 CCR, ibid, 22, § 72528(c).676 CFR, supra note 656, tit 42, § 482.24(c)(4)(v).677 CCR, supra note 674 tit 22, § 72103.678 California Health and Safety Code, §1418.9 [Cal HSC]; For the purposes of this section, resident is defined as “a patient of a skilled nursing facility who has the capacity to consent to make decisions concerning his or her health care, including medications”: §1418.9 (c)(1). 679 CCR, supra note 674, § 72527 (2017), s (a)(5).680 Ibid, § 72527 (2017); Cal HSC, supra note 678, § 1599.1 (2017).681 CCR, supra note 674, § 72527 (2017), s (a)(3)-(5).682 Ibid, § 72528 (2017), s (b)(6).683 42 USC § 1395cc(f ) (Medicare) and 1396a(w) (Medicaid) (1994)) [PSDA].