Top Banner
[…] Any such contract

would be void. Minors or incompetents may convey, mortgage, lease or acquire real

Page 4: CONTRACTS IN GENERAL - assess CONTRACTS IN GENERAL ... 2 CE DIGEST PARTIES CAPABLE OF ... Advertisements placed in newspapers, magazines, or other mass media do not consti-

4 CE DIGEST

property through the acts of their guardians or conservators subject to court approval. Both

minors and incompetents may acquire title to real property through a gift or an inheritance.

ALIENS

In California, resident or nonresident aliens have essentially the same property rights

as citizens. Section 671 of the Civil Code provides that “any person whether citizen or alien

may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this state.” Under federal

law, however, there are certain restrictions upon the property rights of aliens.

CONVICTS

Persons sentenced to imprisonment in state prisons are deprived of their civil rights

as may be necessary for the security of the institution in which they are confined and for the