would be subject to court approval.
If someone makes a contract while drugged or intoxicated, the contract is voidable by
that person. A mentally incompetent person cannot legally contract. Any such contract
would be void. Minors or incompetents may convey, mortgage, lease or acquire real
4 CE DIGEST
property through the acts of their guardians or conservators subject to court approval. Both
minors and incompetents may acquire title to real property through a gift or an inheritance.
ALIENS
In California, resident or nonresident aliens have essentially the same property rights
as citizens. Section 671 of the Civil Code provides that “any person whether citizen or alien
may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this state.” Under federal
law, however, there are certain restrictions upon the property rights of aliens.
CONVICTS
Persons sentenced to imprisonment in state prisons are deprived of their civil rights
as may be necessary for the security of the institution in which they are confined and for the