Top Banner
[…] A listing contract or buyer agency agreement that does not comply with these requirements is void. Without a valid listing contract, a broker has no authority to market the property and procure a buyer, and no legitimate basis for asserting a right to commis-sion. Without a valid buyer agency agreement, a broker has no authority to locate and negotiate for property on behalf of the buyer and no entitlement to any buyer’s broker’s success fee or other buyer agency compensation.

Wis. Stat. § 240.10(1) provides, “Every contract to pay a commis-sion to a real estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate shall be void unless such contract or note or memoran-dum thereof describes that real estate; expresses the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, the com-mission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller; is in writing; and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commis-sion, except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of property need not describe the property.” The parties to a valid contract for commission are free to agree to amend the terms, in writing.

As discussed in BRW Investment Realty Co., LLC, v. 3863 Humboldt, LLC

(Wis.