Top Banner
[…] A one-party listing must include the name of a specific buyer or buyers to

be enforceable for those buyers. If there were no enumerated buyers, an exclusive right to sell listing would appropriately be used to market the property to any yet unknown buyer. Note that in the extension of listing provisions, a named buyer in a one-party listing may be protected, assur-ing the first listing broker commission if the buyer acquires the property during the listing protection period.

Commercial Lease Agency Agreement Requirements

Wis. Stat. § 240.10(2) states, “Every contract to pay a commission to any real estate agent or broker or to any person for leasing real estate for a term exceeding 3 years shall be void unless such contract, note or memorandum thereof describes that real estate; expresses the rent to be paid or a method to determine the same, the length of the lease, the commission to be paid, and the period during which said person shall procure a tenant; is in writing; and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission, except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of prop-erty need not describe the property.”

According to this provision, any contract for leasing real estate for a term exceeding three years must include specific information in order to be valid.