Top Banner
[…] X ("The powers not delegated to the United States by the Con-stitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, orto the people."); id. amend. XI ("The Judicial power of the United States shall not beconstrued to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted againstone of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or subjects of anyforeign State."). They do not speak to the problem of deciphering statutory texts.

71 See, e.g., 1 U.S.C. § 108 (2000) ("Whenever an Act is repealed, which repealeda former Act, such former Act shall not thereby be revived, unless it shall be expresslyso provided."); id. § 109 ("The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to releaseor extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unlessthe repealing Act shall so expressly provide . . ").

72 Cf Jerry Mashaw, As If Republican Interpretation, 97 YALE L.J. 1685, 1686 (1988)("Any theory of statutory interpretation is at base a theory about constitutional law.