Top Banner
[…] Use of qualified personnel, however, does not imply that the work product will automatically be acceptable to the NMDOT.

Qualification of the T/LPA should begin when it has become apparent during the scoping stage that right of way might be required on the project.

FHWA requirements concerning state and T/LPA qualifications are based on the following regulations:

23 CFR 1.3 Federal-State cooperation; authority of State Highway Department. “The Administrator shall cooperate with the States, through their respective State highway NMDOTs, in the construction of Federal-aid highways. Each State highway NMDOT, maintained in conformity with 23 U.S.C. 302, shall be authorized, by the laws of the State, to make final decisions for the State in all matters relating to, and to enter into, on behalf of the State, all contracts and agreements for projects and to take such other actions on behalf of the State as may be necessary to comply with the Federal laws and the regulations in this part.”

The NMDOT has overall responsibility for the right of way acquisition and relocation assistance activities on all federal-aid highway systems, even if a T/LPA is the lead agency. (23 CFR 710.201 (b)).