This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to
[…] case. Consumers reasoned that, if the legal action were to be successful, customers may benefit
from the reduced cost of coal. In support of its position, Consumers cited the Commission’s
support of including transmission costs and the costs related to emission control in past PSCR
cases. Consumers’ initial brief, pp. 22-24, 32-34; Consumers’ reply brief, pp. pp. 19-24. See,
summary of the witness’s testimony, above.
MEC/Sierra disagrees, stating that litigation costs, even though related to fuel transportation,
are not authorized by MCL 460.6j, wherein it states:
Power supply cost recovery clause means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.
MEC/Sierra maintains that Consumers’ argument that costs having some degree of relationship to
transportation expense runs afoul of the specific and clear directive from the Michigan Supreme
Court.14
The Attorney General objects to the inclusion of the CSXT litigation costs, as well, on grounds