Consultation with Indian Tribes in the Section 106 Review Process:
[…] In
such cases, it is recommended that the agency promptly talk with the ACHP or the National Register staff
about how to resolve such a situation.
5) Is the federal agency required to verify a tribe’s determination of significance with
archaeological or ethnographic evidence before making a National Register eligibility
determination?
No. The agency is not required to verify a tribe’s determination that a historic property is of religious and
cultural significance to the tribe. The ACHP regulations at 36 CFR 800.4(c)(1) state, in part, that “[t]he
agency official shall acknowledge that Indian tribes…possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility
of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” The National Register
considers the information obtained from a tribe’s recognized expert to be a valid line of evidence in
23
considering determinations of significance. For additional guidance on making eligibility determinations,