Top Banner
[…] See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b). Unlike the Georgia Little Miller

Acts, the federal Miller Act only extends to second tier subcontractors. As is the case

with the other special statutory payment remedies described herein, there are strict

requirements for a claimant's compliance with the Miller Act.

Unlike other remedies existing under federal law, a Miller Act claim cannot be

brought in a state court. Instead, it must be brought in the United States District Court

for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of

the amount in controversy. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3). The action must be brought “in

the name of the United States for the use of the person suing.” Id. This means the case

caption must read “United States for the use of [claimant]”, or "United States ex rel.

[claimant]." Claimants should be particularly careful about compliance with the

peculiar requirements of the Miller Act, because they are treated as jurisdictional