Top Banner
[…] Burgess, 148 Ga.App. 859, 253 S.E.2d. 246 (1978).

Page 16: CONSTRUCTION LAW FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER · A mechanic's or materialmen's lien is a security interest on the owner's property which may be established in favor of an unpaid laborer

CONSTRUCTION LAW FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER16 of 128

© 2019 Jeffrey Paul Lutz, Esq. Page 7 of 18

361.1(a); but see J.H. Morris Building Supplies v. Brown, 245 Ga. 178, 265 S.E.2d

9 (1980)(upholding lien against original owner, although lien did not state that

debt became due within three months).

Georgia Code § 44-14-361.1(a)(2) contains a lien form which the claimant

must substantially follow. The example provided for in the statute is as follows:

A.B., a mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, materialman, machinist, manufacturer, registered architect, registered forester, registered land surveyor, registered professional engineer, or other person (as the case may be) claims a lien in the amount of (specify the amount claimed) on the house, factory, mill, machinery, or railroad (as the case may be) and the premises or real estate on which it is erected or built, of C.D. (describing the houses, premises, real estate, or railroad), for satisfaction of a claim which became due on (specify the date the claim was due, which is the same as the last date the labor, services, or materials were supplied to the premises) for building, repairing, improving, or furnishing material (or whatever the claim may be).

See O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.1(a)(2). Failure to strictly comply with this form or to

substantially comply with it may invalidate the lien. See, e.g., U.S. Filter

Distribution Group, Inc. v. Barnett, 241 Ga.App. 759, 760, 526 S.E.2d 912,

913 (1999) (acknowledging that materialmen’s lien statute is in derogation of

common law and must be strictly construed in favor of the property owner and

against the materialmen).

In addition to the language above, the text of the claim of lien must now

include a statement regarding the expiration of the lien, which occurs three

hundred and ninety five (395) days from the date of filing of the lien, if no lien

action and notice of commencement of lien action are filed. Specifically, the lien

must state in at least 12 point bold font the following: