Top Banner
[…] Both federal and state law may govern access to

information. The Federal Wiretap Act protects oral and electronic communications, but it does

not prohibit access to electronic communications necessary to protect the rights or properties of

companies that provide their employees with electronic communications systems.3

State laws vary about the protection of wiretapping and recording telephone conversations.

States also have different rules for videotaping and recording and about whether permission of one

or both participants is required. For example, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62(2) makes it a crime to

“observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out

of the public view” unless all parties observed consent. In many states, violations of privacy laws

are punishable with both civil and criminal penalties.4