Top Banner
[…] States, 116 U.S. 616 (1885) ; City of St. Louis v. Evans, supra; Comment, AdministrativeSearches and the Fourth Amendment, 30 Mo. L. REV. 612 (1965).

23 See, e.g., United States v. Crescent-Kelvin Co., 164 F.2d 582 (3rd Cir. 1948) (foodand drug laws) ; Albert v. Milk Control Board, 210 Ind. 283, 200 N.E. 688 (1936) ; Hub-bel v. Higgins, 148 Iowa 36, 126 N.W. 914 (1910) (hotels) ; State v. Nolan, 161 Tenn. 293,30 S.W.2d 601 (1930) (barber shop).

24 For example, under 21 U.S.C. § 374(a) (1964) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,FDA agents have the authority "to enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouses orestablishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured, processed,packed or held . . . and . . .to inspect . . .such factory, warehouse or establishment."Similar powers to enter and inspect are granted to Interstate Commerce Commissionagents by 49 U.S.C. § 320(d) (1964).