(c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose of paying the prin-cipal or interest on general obligation bonds outstanding on December 6,1934; or for the purpose of preventing the impairment of the obligation of acontract when ordered so to do by a court of last resort. [(i) AMENDMENT59, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved November,1972. (ii) AMENDMENT 55, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No. 1, p 1827.Approved November, 1972.]
Reviser’s note: Article 7 Section 2 was twice amended in differentrespects at the November 1972 general election by the ratification of bothS.J.R. No. 1. (AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.)1971 HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be sub-mitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that they mayvote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article VII,section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of Washington
Article VII Section 3 Constitution of the State of Washington
[Page 30] (Rev. 12-2012)
contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provided, That if both proposedamendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Consti-tution" [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, part, p 1834]
The section as printed above reflects the content of both amendments.