(c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose ofpaying the principal or interest on general obligation bondsoutstanding on December 6, 1934; or for the purpose of pre-venting the impairment of the obligation of a contract whenordered so to do by a court of last resort. [1971 House JointResolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Reviser’s note: Art. 7 Section 2 was also amended at the November 7,1972, general election by Amendment 55 (SJR 1). 1971 HJR No. 47 con-tained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be sub-mitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that they mayvote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article VII,section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of Washingtoncontained in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provided, That if both proposedamendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Consti-tution."
Prior amendment of Art. 7 Section 2, see Amendments 17 and 55.
Art. 7 Section 2 was later amended by Amendments 64, 79, 90, 95, and101.
Amendment 60 AMENDMENT 60