(c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose of paying the principal or interest on general obligation bonds outstanding on December 6, 1934; or for the purpose of preventing the impairment of the obligation of a contract when ordered so to do by a court of last resort. [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Reviser's note: Art. 7 Section 2 was also amended at the November 7, 1972, general election by Amendment 55 (SJR 1). 1971 HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that they may vote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article VII, section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of Washington contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provi-ded, That if both proposed amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Constitution."
Prior amendment of Art. 7 Section 2, see Amendments 17 and 55.Art. 7 Section 2 was later amended by Amendments 64, 79, 90, 95,
and 101.
AMENDMENT 60
12/14/2019 10:33 AM [ 159 ] Amendment 60