Transcript
[…] Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for HHS Awards, 79 Fed. Reg. 75,889 (Dec. 19, 2014) ................................................................................. 22 Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1968) ........................................ 30, 33, 40
42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(1). They impose similar obligations on entities receiving grants
or contracts for biomedical or behavioral research under any HHS-administered
program. Id. § 300a-7(c)(2).2 Subsection 300a-7(d) also offer protections not limited
to sterilization or abortion, providing that “[n]o individual shall be required to
perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or
research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by [HHS]
if” doing so “would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id.
§ 300a-7(d).
Finally, the Church Amendments prohibit entities that receive certain funds or
benefits from discriminating against applicants for training or study because of their
“reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist, or in any way
participate in the performance of abortions or sterilizations contrary to or consistent
with the applicant’s religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(e).
2. The Coats-Snowe Amendment
Section 245 of the Public Health Service Act, known as the Coats-Snowe
Amendment (Coats-Snowe), prohibits abortion-related discrimination in training,
accreditation, and other contexts. See 42 U.S.C. § 238n. It prohibits the federal
2 Section 300a-7(b) makes clear that an individual or entity’s receipt of funds
under the statutes identified in subsection (c)(1) does not permit any court, public official, or “other public authority” to require the recipient to “perform or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion,” or make facilities available or provide personnel for such purposes, if it would be contrary to the recipient’s religious beliefs or moral convictions. See 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b)(1)-(2).
used that authority to require inclusion of a contract clause relating to conscience
protections.