Transcript
[…] protections. See 48 C.F.R. §§ 352.270-9, 370.701.
The Washington court did not expressly refer to the New York court’s criticism
of this aspect of the Rule, which was premised entirely on a Second Circuit case,
Perales v. Sullivan, 948 F.2d 1348 (2d Cir. 1991), that no party here cited. See 414 F.
Supp. 3d at 526-27. For good reason, as Perales is inapposite. That case involved
HHS’s denial of New York’s claim for Medicaid reimbursement based on a
requirement (imposed without prior notice to the State) that the claim be
3 40 U.S.C. § 121(c) authorizes “the head of each executive agency” to “issue
orders and directives that the agency head considers necessary to carry out” regulations issued by the Administrator of General Services, such as 48 C.F.R. § 1.301.
C. The Rule’s Definitional Provisions Are Interpretive And Reflect The Best Reading Of The Statutory Text
The Rule defines several terms that appear in the conscience statutes governing