Top Banner
[…] Page 23 of 25

Case No. 1:99cv02728 (PLF)

Id. Again, this court finds no basis for concluding that the IBLA’s decision in this regard

was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with

law.

Plaintiffs make an additional argument before this court that they did not make to

the IBLA: namely, they contend that BLM is prohibited from petitioning for a withdrawal

when such withdrawal does not conform to the approved land use plan. In support of

their contention, Plaintiffs cite 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (providing that "[t]he Secretary shall

manage the public lands...in accordance with the land use plans developed by him

under section 1712 of this title") and 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a) (providing that “[a]ll future

resource management authorizations and actions, as well as budget or other action

proposals to higher levels in the Bureau of Land Management and Department...shall

conform to the approved plan”).