Transcript
[…] site of religious, historical, and cultural importance to several Native American
groups and the nation as a whole.”). For example, the American Indian Religious
Freedom Act of 1978 (“AIRFA”) states that it is the policy of the United States to:
protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise [their] traditional religions . . . including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.
42 U.S.C. § 1996; see also 25 U.S.C. § 3051(7) (2012) (one purpose of this chapter
is “to strengthen support for the policy of the United States of protecting and
preserving the traditional, cultural, and ceremonial rites and practices of Indian
4 Contrary to Appellants’ and the Amici States’ assertions, the FEIS does not conclude that existing law and regulation were sufficient or fully adequate to protect Native American resources.