Transcript
[…] After validating the information, the System Office Purchasing will forward the request to System CIO for approval. Note that
“IT purchases” do not encompass only those purchases made by the IT department at each institution; rather, they refer to purchase
out of a specific set of accounts, which are enumerated below.
Emergency Procurement The IT Purchasing Protocol is waived for emergency procurements. Section 10a-151b(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes
provides that purchases may be made without competitive bidding "whenever an emergency exists by reason of extraordinary
conditions or contingencies that could not reasonably be foreseen and guarded against, or because of unusual trade or market
conditions.” The determination of whether such an emergency exists shall be made by the chief executive officer of the institution
or the System, as appropriate, or his/her designee. The existence of an emergency may preclude the use of an existing contract if