Family Law Forms (Full List)
[…] You can contact your local law librarian to learn about the tools available to you to update cases.
You can click on the links provided to see which law libraries own the title you are interested in, or visit our catalog directly to search for more treatises.
Section 1.2a: Adultery A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of marriage
(divorce) based upon the grounds of adultery.
DEFINITIONS:
Adultery “means voluntary sexual intercourse between a
married person and a person other than such person’s
spouse.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(f) (2015).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015)
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
(c) “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred . . .(3) adultery . . . .”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application