Top Banner
[…] And so forth. The source is twofold. It requires the concurrence of the

President, acting by way of a nomination, and that of the Senate, acting by way of confirmation.

Another provision of the Constitution permits each branch of the Congress to make rules to govern its own proceedings, that provision being paragraph 2 of section 5 of Article I, and reads:

Each House may determine the rules of its proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence of two-thirds, expel a Member.

Acting under the authority thus conferred upon the Sen .. ate, it enacted Rule XXXVIII, section 3 of which provides: