Top Banner
[…] 2525 U.S.C. § 7112(c) (1994). Such committees might include Senate GovernmentalAffairs, Senate Labor and Human Resources, House Education and the Workforce, andHouse Government Reform and Oversight.253 See 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1) (1994) (concluding that statutory protection for employ-ees' rights to organize and to bargain collectively "(A) safeguards the public interest,(B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business, and (C) facilitates and en-courages the amicable settlements of disputes between employees and their employersinvolving conditions of employment ... ").

-4Pub. L. No. 104-1, § 220(e)(1), 109 Stat. 21 (1995) (codified at 2 U.S.C.§ 1351(e)(1) (Supp. II 1996)).