Top Banner
[…] 277 See id. §§ 1105(a)(28), 1115(a)(2000 & Supp. 2004); id. § 1116(a)(2000).278 Id. § 1115(a), (g)(6).2 7 9 Id. § 1115(g)(6).

280 OFFICE OF MGMT. & BuDGET, ExEcunvE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, BUDGET OF THE

UNITED STAiES GOvERNMENT: APPENDIX: DETAILED BuDGEsnMATs: FISCAL YEAR 2001, at 4(2000) (detailing the information provided by the "program and financing schedule," including"obligations by program activity" and explaining that "[t]he activity structure is developed for eachappropriation or fund account to provide a meaningful presentation of information for theprogram").

281 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(28) (2000) (requiring that the president's budget submission toCongress include a "performance plan for the overall budget as provided for under section 1115").Programs are listed in the performance plan under certain functional categories used in the budget(including national defense, agriculture, housing and commerce, education, training, employmentand social services, and income security), according to the program's major purpose.