Top Banner
[…] "°See §3-201(T) of the Act: "Transfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as thetransferor has therein...."

" Embiricos v. Anglo-Austrian Bank, [I9o5] i K.B. 677; United States v. Guaranty Trust Co.,

293 U. S. 340 (1934)." See §7-502(l) of the Code: ' . . a holder to whom a negotiable document of title has been duly

-negotiated acquires thereby:(a) perfect title to the document;(b) perfect title to the goods; ..

But query whether this world-wide principle has been changed by §2-401(2), which provides that undera sale "unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which theseller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods ... even thoughany documents of title are to be delivered at a different time or place. ...."

0 Art. 1583.

Page 12: Conflict of Laws in the Uniform Commercial Code

CoNFLicr OF LAWS IN THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 12r