• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations
The New Hampshire Native Plant Protection Act of 1987 (RSA 217-A) sets forth a general program
for the protection of native plants, including the establishment of the Natural Heritage Bureau and a
process for listing of species as threatened or endangered. It prohibits the possession, transport or
sale of listed species without a valid permit, but specifically does not prohibit the taking of listed
species by landowners on their own property.
The Act also states (Section 217-A:7, Cooperation With Other State Agencies), “All state agencies,
consistent with their authority and responsibilities, shall assist and cooperate with the commissioner
to carry out the purposes of this chapter. To the extent possible actions funded or carried out by state
agencies shall not jeopardize the continued existence of any protected plant species.” For any state
regulatory review of windpower facilities, the state agency(ies) conducting the review would need to
comply with this provision.
The New Hampshire Energy Facility Evaluation, Siting, Construction and Operation Act requires that