ISSUE: WATERS AND WETLANDS
• Definition: “Hydrology” encompasses a range of issues related to the flow of water across and
through the landscape, including impacts to streams, lakes, ponds, wetlands, seeps and springs and
their associated shoreline or buffer (“riparian”) areas.
• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations
There is an extensive body of both state and federal law and regulation designed to protect the quality
of surface waters, groundwater and wetlands. Projects may require permitting by NH Department of
Environmental Services (e.g., Dredge and Fill permits or Section 401 Water Quality Certification) or
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE). RSA 482-A regulates the conversion of wetlands and
states that, “No person shall excavate, remove, fill, dredge or construct any structures in or on any
bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a permit from the
department.” Between the Army of Corps of Engineers definition of a wetland and that of the DES,
there are few hydrologic impacts that do not involve wetlands. However, in those rare cases such
impacts should be closely examined.
• Grounds for Concern