DES
Dredge & Fill Permit is either not required or is classified as a Minimum Impact Project.
− Moderate: Project involves some impact to wetlands, streams or other jurisdictional areas
sufficient to trigger one or more of the above permits.
− High: Project involves impacts to wetlands, streams or other jurisdictional areas and attendant
resources that may trigger a quantity and/or quality threshold or a secondary impact issue in a
state or federal permit review.
APPENDIX A.5 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES
ISSUE: WILDLIFE
• Definition: Title XVIII Section 207.1.XXXV of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes defines
wildlife as “all species of mammals, birds, fish, mollusks, crustaceans, amphibians, invertebrates,
reptiles or their progeny or eggs which, whether raised in captivity or not, are normally found in a
wild state.” Section 212-A:2 defines wildlife as “any member of any non-domesticated species of the
animal kingdom, whether reared in captivity or not, including, without exception, any mammal, fish,
bird, amphibian, reptile, mollusk, arthropod or other invertebrate, and includes any part, product, egg