Top Banner
[…] Page 3: Comptroller's Handbook Booklet 'Recovery Planning' · Comptroller’s Handbook. booklet, “Recovery Planning,” is prepared for use by OCC examiners in connection with their ...

Version 1.0

Comptroller’s Handbook 1 Recovery Planning

Introduction The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency’s (OCC) Comptroller’s Handbook booklet, “Recovery Planning,” is prepared for use by OCC examiners in connection with their examination and supervision of covered banks.1 Pursuant to 12 CFR 30, appendix E, “OCC Guidelines Establishing Standards for Recovery Planning by Certain Large Insured National Banks, Insured Federal Savings Associations, and Insured Federal Branches” (recovery plan guidelines), a covered bank means any bank2 with average total consolidated assets3 • equal to or greater than $50 billion; • of less than $50 billion if the bank was previously a covered bank, unless the OCC