Top Banner
[…] The Federal Reserve Board and FDIC are required to review the resolution plans to jointly determine if the resolution plan is credible or would not facilitate an orderly resolution under the bankruptcy code. The Federal Reserve Board has issued regulations at 12 CFR 243, “Resolution Plans,” to implement section 165(d) of Dodd–Frank; the FDIC has identical regulations at 12 CFR 381, “Resolution Plans.” CIDI plans: The FDIC has issued regulations at 12 CFR 360.10, “Resolution Plans Required for Insured Depository Institutions With $50 Billion or More in Total Assets,” (CIDI rule) requiring CIDIs (defined as insured depository institutions with $50 billion or more in assets) to submit to the FDIC a plan for the resolution of the CIDI under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.