Transcript
[…] old and (2) have been determined to have permanent historical value
must be automatically declassified.34 Documents may be exempted
from automatic declassification if the ultimate release of the
information would clearly and demonstrably be expected to seriously
impair national security at the end of the 25-year classification
period.35 See Appendix B for a summary regarding the exceptions to
automatic declassification.
29 Executive Order No. 13526 § 6.1(o). 30 Executive Order No. 13526
§ 2.1(b); 32 CFR § 2001.22. 31 Executive Order No. 13526 § 1.5; 32
CFR § 2001.12(a). 32 Executive Order No. 13526 § 3.1. 33 Executive
Order No. 13526 § 3.1(d). 34 Executive Order No. 13526 § 3.3; see
also 32 CFR § 2001.30, which states, “All departments and agencies
that have original classification authority or previously had
original classification authority, or maintain records determined
to be permanently valuable that contain classified national
security information, shall comply with the automatic
declassification provisions of the Order.” 35 Executive Order No.
13526 § 3.3; 32 CFR § 2001.26.
Originally and Derivatively Classified Documents Met Most Federal
Requirements (OEI-07-12-00401) 6
HHS’s Maintenance of Classified Documents Originally and
derivatively classified documents may be either retained in