58-99 inclusive, and by this reference incorporates each such allegation herein as if set forth in
full.
166. Should the Court find that the Tobacco Products Tax Act is not preempted by
federal law, the Department’s seizures of property on February 9, 2016 are still improper under
Case 2:16-cv-00121 ECF No. 1 filed 05/20/16 PageID.52 Page 52 of 60
53
the provisions of the Act. The Department and the Michigan State Police purported to search
XPO’s trailer, and seize the Community’s cigarettes on grounds that the searches and seizures
were permissible under Section 205.429 of the Act. However, the tobacco products that were
seized on February 9, 2016 were not “held, owned, possessed, transported, or in control of a
person in violation of” the Act and therefore were not subject to seizure, because, among other
reasons, the Act does not require interstate commerce carriers such as XPO to be licensed under
the Act.
167. In addition, the Act gives a police officer the right to search a “vehicle of