Top Banner
[…] 88 J. N. Barowalia, THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT 14 (2010). 89 Pradeep Mehta, Competition Law in India: Evolution, Experiences and Challenges, available

at http://www.concurrences.com/article_revue_web.php3?id_article=12615&lang—en (Last visited on February 25,2012); Competition Act, 2002, §36(4).

90 Federal Trade Commission Act, §5. 91 Neil Averitt, The Meaning of 'Unfair Methods of Competition' in § 5 of the Federal Trade

Commission Act, 21 B. C. L. REV. 227 (1980). 92 FTC v. Raladam, 283 U.S. 643 (1931). 83 Wheeler-Lea Amendment of 1938, ch. 49, §3, 52 Stat. Ill (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)

(1976)). §5 of the FTC Act now reads in relevant part: "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." 15 U.S.C. §45(a)(1) (1976).

84 Case No. 19/2010, 1 2.1. Also, along with the imposition of such unfair terms, it had been alleged that DLF had obtained certain licences and clearances in spite of violating certain provisions of the applicable law.