CUNA’s State Governmental Affairs COMPARATIVE DIGEST OF CREDIT UNION ACTS: LOANS 2018
[…] Georgia § 7-1-658. Loans.
(c) Loans may be made to officers, directors, and committee members of the credit union under the same general
terms and conditions as to other members of the credit union; provided, however, that no officer, director, committee
member, or employee shall participate in approving any loan in which he or she has a direct or indirect financial
interest. The approval of all loans to officers, directors, committee members, and employees of the credit union shall be
reported to the board of directors at its next meeting.
Hawaii §412:10-408 Loans to officials.
Loans may be made to officers, directors and members of the credit and supervisory committees of the credit union,
provided that:
(1) The loan complies with all lawful requirements under this article with respect to loans to other borrowers
and is not on terms more favorable than those extended to other borrowers; The loan shall be approved by the board
of directors if the aggregate amount of all loans outstanding to the applicant including the loan amount applied for
exceeds $10,000. Loans that are fully secured by shares and deposits in the credit union need not be approved by
the board of directors and need not be included in determining the aggregate amount of loans outstanding to the
applicant. Acting as a co-borrower, guarantor, or endorser of any loan to other members made by the same credit
union shall be counted as a loan in determining the aggregate amount of loans made by the credit union to any
applicant; and
(2) The loan applicant takes no part in and is not present during the consideration of the application.
Idaho § 26-2119. Loans to Members.
(c) Loans may be made to, cosigned, endorsed, or guaranteed by members of the board, credit committee, and
supervisory committee under the same general terms and conditions as to other members of the credit union. Any loan