Top Banner
[…] actual agreements between RAAP and local emergency responders is required to be included

in the revised permit submission. Copies of the agreements can be submitted as a part of

Appendix II.E-1, Mutual Assistance Agreements.

Page 52: COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA · NOD (Revised Second NOD, dated August 7, 2015, delivered via electronic mail. The Second NOD Tier 1 Response document included revised language and figures

Mr. Jay Stewart

September 25, 2015

Page 52

Radford Response (1-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) - 40 CFR § 264.52(c)

indicates that the Contingency Plan shall "describe arrangements agreed to by local police

departments, fire departments, hospitals, contractors, and State and local emergency response

teams…" The provision does not require that these arrangements be included in the

Contingency Plan.

DEQ Response (1-1) - 40 CFR 270.32(b)(2), commonly known as the RCRA Omnibus

Authority, allows the permitting agency, in this instance DEQ, to include any applicable