Top Banner
[…] water contamination

• A spill constitutes a release of a “reportable quantity” of a hazardous substance under

the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act

(CERCLA)”

Page 54: COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA · NOD (Revised Second NOD, dated August 7, 2015, delivered via electronic mail. The Second NOD Tier 1 Response document included revised language and figures

Mr. Jay Stewart

September 25, 2015

Page 54

Radford Response (1-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) - The requirement under 40

CFR § 264.51 does not provide any discussion distinguishing between onsite spills, offsite

spills, reportable quantities or non-reportable quantities. The only requirement under this

provision is that the Contingency Plan be implemented when "there is…a release of

hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents which could threaten human health or the

environment." Further distinction in this plan introduces a complex evaluation strategy that

is not appropriate and not required.

DEQ Response (1-1) - RAAP may submit a revised numerical limit for mass of releases

which will cause the contingency plan to be implemented, including a technical justification