compatibility testing section of the waste analysis plan.
DEQ Response (1-2) – The DEQ will evaluate the revised language submitted to determine
if it satisfies the comment made.
21. Attachment II.C, Section II.C.1, General Inspection Requirements, The submitted
application has removed the inspection form descriptions from the permit language. The
inspection forms and descriptions are required to ensure compliance with the permit
requirements. A revised section with this language included shall be submitted.
Radford Response (1-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) – 40 CFR § 270.14(b)(5)
requires that a copy of the inspection schedule be included in the application. The general
requirements for this inspection schedule are discussed in 40 CFR § 264.15…the schedule
"must identify the types of problems which are to be looked for during the inspection."
Nothing within this section or 40 CFR § 270.14(b)(5) requires submittal of actual inspection
checklists. The inspection schedule included in Attachment II.C, specifically in Table II.C-1
and II.C-2 provides the required level of detail specified in the regulation. The items that are