Top Banner
[…] DEQ Response (1-1) - The information identified by RAAP has been located and is

adequate to satisfy the comment made.

Radford Response (1-2), (Response received on 3/6/2015) – RFAAP explained that the

referenced language was duplicative of language found at the beginning of this section and

directed DEQ to the first paragraph in Section II.E.4, which contains the requested language.

DEQ Response (1-2) - The information identified by RAAP has been located and is

adequate to satisfy the comment made.

Radford Response (2-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) - 40 CFR § 264.51 does not

provide any actionable level for implementation of the Contingency Plan. As noted therein:

"The provisions of the plan must be carried out immediately whenever there is a fire,

explosion, or release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents which could

threaten human health or the environment." The language pertaining to the release of one

pound or more originates from the reportable quantity requirements promulgated through

CERCLA, under 40 CFR § 302. However, reporting under CERCLA does not contain the