COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Road in Westfield. The pipeline would continue on North Road
westbound to an existing
electric transmission easement and then south to the proposed
site (Exh. WLDC-1, at 41).
B. Jurisdiction and Scope of Review
1. Generating Facility
PVEC filed its petition to construct the proposed facility in
accordance with G.L. c. 164,
§ 69J¼. Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69J¼, no applicant shall
commence construction of a
“generating facility” unless a petition for approval of
construction of that generating facility has
been approved by the Siting Board. Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, §
69G, a jurisdictional “generating
facility” is defined as “any generating unit designed for or
capable of operating at a gross
capacity of 100 megawatts or more, including associated
buildings, ancillary structures,
transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not
otherwise facilities, and fuel storage
facilities.” Because the proposed facility is capable of
operating at a gross capacity of 100 MW
or more, it is a “generating facility” requiring Siting Board
approval under G.L. c. 164, § 69J¼.
In accordance with G.L. c. 164, § 69J¼, before approving a
petition to construct a