This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to le
[…] provisions controlled.234 Hence, we reasoned, no deviation from 807 KAR 5:006,
Section 14, was required and no Commission approval of the Agreement between
Kentucky-American and LFUCG was required.
231 Case No. 95-238, An Agreement Between Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government and Kentucky-American Water Company for the Billing, Accounting and Collection of Sanitary Sewer Charges, at 3 (Ky. PSC June 30, 1995). The agreement addressed only billing and collection of sanitary sewer charges and did not address either water quality fees or landfill fees.
232 See KRS 96.940.
233 See KRS 96.934.
234 Case No. 95-238, Order of June 30, 1995, at 3-4. The conflict existed between provisions of KRS Chapter 96 and KRS 278.280(2), which provides the Commission "shall prescribe rules for the performance of any service or the furnishing of any commodity of the character furnished or supplied by" a utility.
-82- Case No. 2010-00036
Kentucky-American's present practice of discontinuing service for failure to pay
landfill fees and water quality management fees, however, has no statutory basis. KRS
Chapter 96 requires a water supplier to discontinue water service only to a premise that