Top Banner
[…] The taking of non-subpoenaed voluntary testimony recorded by

an official reporter is governed by Part 11 of the Regulations, 17 C.F.R. pt. 11. See Section 5.10

of the Manual (Investigative Testimony). Staff provide the Statement to Persons Providing

Information about Themselves to the CFTC to any witness providing information about

themselves. See Section 9.5 of the Manual (Statement to Persons).

5.4.2 Use of Compulsory Process / Formal Order of Investigation

The CFTC’s power to subpoena testimony and documents in connection with its investigatory

proceeding derives from Section 6(c)(5) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9(5). That provision, in

pertinent part, states:

[F]or the purpose of any investigation . . . under this Act, and for the purpose of any

action taken under section 12(f), any member of the Commission . . . or other officer

designated by the Commission . . . may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena

witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any

books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems

relevant or material to the inquiry.

Id. Pursuant to Section 6(c)(6) of the CEA, the Commission can require the attendance of

subpoenaed witnesses or the production of subpoenaed records “from any place in the United

Page 18: Commodity Futures Trading Commission Division of …

11

States, any State, or any foreign country or jurisdiction.” Id. § 9(6). The Division’s authority to

issue subpoenas is pursuant to Regulation 11.4, 17 C.F.R. § 11.4.

5.4.2.1 Request To Examine and/or for a Copy of the Formal Order

Pursuant to Regulation 11.7(a), 17 C.F.R. § 11.7(a), any person upon whom a subpoena has been