Top Banner
[…] Page 47: Commodity Futures Trading Commission Division of …

40

8.2.2 Issuing and Serving an Investigative or Administrative Subpoena on Persons

Located Outside of the United States

If, during an investigation or in an administrative action, Division staff desire to obtain

information from a person found in a foreign jurisdiction via subpoena—rather than through an

MoU or other cooperative assistance arrangement—and where there either is no U.S. counsel or

that counsel refuses to accept service, Division staff follow the procedure set out in Section 6(c)

of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9. Under this Section, with the prior approval of the Commission, such a

subpoena “may be served . . . in such manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe

for service of process in a foreign country.” See id. § 9(5). Commission approval is needed in

investigative and administrative actions to issue and serve a subpoena on “any person who is not

found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States.” OCC assists Division

staff in preparing the memorandum and serving any such subpoena approved by the

Commission. See Section 5.4.2.4 of the Manual (Compelling Production of Documents in

Foreign Jurisdictions).

8.2.3 Obtaining Local Counsel in Foreign Jurisdictions