Top Banner
[…] about a potential violation of the CEA. Examples range from a corporate officer or insider, to a

trader or market observer, to a customer or fraud victim; but a company or other entity is not

eligible to be a whistleblower. Certain persons—for example, certain government and self-

regulatory personnel, and persons convicted of a crime related to the conduct at issue in the

whistleblower matter—are ineligible for award, but they still qualify for anti-retaliation and

confidentiality protections.

11.3 Protecting the Identity of Whistleblowers

Section 23(h) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 26(h)(2), provides, in relevant part:

(2) CONFIDENTIALITY

(A) IN GENERAL—Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the

Commission, and any officer or employee of the Commission, shall not disclose

any information, including information provided by a whistleblower to the

Commission, which could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity of a

whistleblower . . . .

See also 17 C.F.R. § 165.4. Division staff should consult with OCC and the WBO in connection

with any concerns regarding confidentiality.

11.3.1 Handling of Information and Documents

The confidentiality protections of the CEA and the Regulations require the CFTC not to disclose

information that “could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity of the whistleblower.”

Division staff take measures to ensure that information that could reasonably be expected to

reveal a whistleblower’s identity is not disclosed.

Page 61: Commodity Futures Trading Commission Division of …

54