Top Banner
[…] trust over others' property for its own benefit-Section 9142(c) itself would

violate the Establishment Clause.

In light of the constitutional considerations outlined above,

Corporations Code section 9142 should not be construed to abrogate basic

principles of trust law. St. James Parish explains (Opening Br. 43-49;

Reply Br. 32-37) that Section 9142 was intended to limit the power of

religious hierarchies, not expand them. As the Parish points out, there is no

support in the language, legislative history, or elsewhere for the notion that

4 Corporations Code section 9142(c)(2) provides that "[nlo assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied. statutory or at common law * * * [ulnless, and only to the extent that. the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments o f a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation i s a member, so expressly provide."

Page 53: COMMITTEE FOR PERMISSION TO FILE BRIEF AS

Section 9142(c) authorizes a church hierarchy to create a trust interest for

itself in property owned by a local church, simply by saying so. (See St.