Top Banner
[…] That rule of law would enlist the civil courts to enforce private

economic sanctions against perceived heresy. A local congregation has no

realistic ability to express the religious conscience of its members if, by

doing so, it stands to lose the sanctuary and other property it has acquired.6

Allowing some religious bodies to use civil law to give themselves this

kind of power over other groups would violate the free exercise protections

of the United States and California Constitutions. (See U.S. Const., am. I;

Cal. Const., Art. I, $ 4.)

Section 9142(c) should be interpreted to avoid all these

constitutional problems by construing "the governing instruments of a

superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a

member" to mean a body that the local corporation itself has expressly

recognized as having a superior, secular title in a written document

specifically addressing property rights-not merely an edict from a body

that has asserted its superior title without the local corporation's express

agreement.