Top Banner
[…] The insurers – standing in the shoes of the satellite customer64 – demand recovery from the manufacturer for a portion of the proceeds. The manufacturer

60 The spacecraft manufacturer may agree to more generous deferment or other

vendor financing to secure the business and build market share in what is a buyer’s market.

61 Construction milestones typically include successful completion, e.g., of spacecraft Preliminary Design Review, Critical Design Review, and Launch Readiness Review.

62 See U.C.C § 2-313(1) (2011) (“Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise . . . .”).

63 See infra note 67 (if terms cannot be reconciled, express warranty trumps). 64 When an insurer pays a claim it becomes subrogated to the rights (“steps into the

shoes”) of the insured against the party responsible for the loss.