Comments of The General Electric Company
[…] before being subject to the entirety of a state 111(d) plan. EPA
should embrace this authority, not shunt it aside. In the preamble
to the proposal, EPA takes the position that “no relief for
individual facilities would be needed” because EPA’s proposed
emission guidelines happen to take the form of “state emission
performance goals for the collective group of affected EGUs in a
state,” rather than a “presumptive standard of performance that
must be fully and directly implemented by each individual existing
source within a specified source category.”3 We disagree.
1 Similarly, 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(5) provides that EPA
guidelines shall “specify different emission guidelines or
compliance times or both for different sizes, types, and classes of
designated facilities when costs of control, physical limitations,
geographical location, or similar factors make such
subcategorization appropriate.” 2 Emphasis added. 3 79 Fed. Reg. at
34,925.
-
11
However, the form of the emission goal has nothing to do with
the ability of a state, under CAA section 111(d)(1) to grant
variances which “take into consideration, among other factors, the