Comments of The General Electric Company
[…] b. EPA should acknowledge state authority to grant
facility-specific variances
Homer City strongly recommends that EPA acknowledge and, in
certain scenarios endorse, states’ authority to issue variances
from EPA emission guidelines and to adopt alternative compliance
standards and deadlines for facilities meeting certain conditions.
CAA section 111(d)(1) provides that EPA “shall permit the State in
applying a standard . . . to take into consideration, among other
factors, the remaining useful life of the existing source.”
Similarly, 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f) provides that states may apply less
stringent standards and longer compliance schedules to individual
facilities or “class of facilities” if the state demonstrates: (1)
unreasonable cost of control, (2) physical impossibility, or (3)
“other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities)
that make application of a less stringent standard or final
compliance time significantly more reasonable.”2 It is worth noting
that the variance authorized by 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f)(3) is distinct
from and broader than the other two categories, including the
concept of a facility’s remaining useful life. We believe that EPA
and Pennsylvania should readily rely on this specific regulatory